PERSONAL DATA AND COOKIE MANAGEMENT POLICY

TAPE À L'ŒIL is committed to protecting its customers' personal data and ensuring the highest level of protection.
To provide its service, TAPE À L'ŒIL collects personal data from visitors to its website TAPE À L'ŒIL as well as from customers in stores.
TAPE À L'ŒIL, as Data Controller, undertakes to comply with the provisions of Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data (GDPR) and the law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended.

The company collecting the personal data and carrying out the data processing is: TAPE À L'ŒIL, a simplified joint stock company with a capital of 1,200,000,000,00, registered in the Trade and Companies Register of Lille Metropole under number 389,632,639, whose registered office is located at 24, Avenue du Grand Cottignies, 59290 WASQUEHAL.

TAPE À L'ŒIL ensures that it has one or more of the following legal bases for collecting personal data:

  • The execution of a contract (e.g. to process and send an order or to open and manage a TAPE À L'ŒIL customer account), or;
  • The performance of a legal obligation (e.g. keeping invoices), or;
  • Where it is in TAPE À L'ŒIL's legitimate interest, or;
  • Where the customer has given his/her consent to the collection of the data.

TAPE À L'ŒIL's legitimate interest must not conflict with the rights and freedoms of Customers. Examples of legitimate interests mentioned in the GDPR include fraud prevention, direct marketing and data sharing within a group of companies.

TAPE À L'ŒIL collects and processes the personal data of its customers to carry out the following processing operations:

Purposes of processing implemented by TAPE À L'ŒIL Legal basis
Customer account, shopping cart and order management; Execution of the contract between a Customer and TAPE À L'ŒIL
Management of payment transactions;
Management of delivery operations;
Customer relationship management (telephone/email), order tracking, after-sales service, product returns and refunds;
Customer satisfaction management (collection of customer opinions on products and customer service performance); TAPE À L'ŒIL's legitimate interest in improving service quality
Fight against fraud during the payment of the order and management of unpaid invoices after the order; Execution of the contract between a Customer and TAPE À L'ŒIL.
Legitimate interest
Statistics, analysis, selection and segmentation of customers to improve our understanding of our customers; TAPE À L'ŒIL's legitimate interest in improving its knowledge of its customers
Sending targeted commercial offers by email, SMS on social networks, other websites or any other medium; Customer Consent
Legitimate interest for paper-based prospecting mailings
Site traffic measurement (mobile and desktop) and mobile applications; Customer Consent
Provision of sharing tools on social networks;
Setting up competitions and advertising them; Legitimate interest
Sharing information with business partners; Execution of the contract between a Customer and TAPE À L'ŒIL
Customer consent (for electronic prospecting operations)

3.1. What rights can be exercised?

Under Articles 15 to 22 of Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, any natural person whose data have been collected may exercise the following rights:

  • A right of access
  • A right of rectification
  • A right to object to the processing of their data and to delete their data
  • A right to oppose profiling
  • A right to limitation of processing
  • A right to data portability

The Customer may also formulate instructions relating to the storage, erasure and communication of their personal data after their death in accordance with Article 40-1 of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978. These guidelines may be general or specific

When TAPE À L'ŒIL detects a violation of personal data likely to create a high risk for the Customer's rights and freedoms, the Customer will be informed of this violation with the minimum of delay.

Finally, the Customer may withdraw his/her consent at any time.

3.2. How can you exercise them?

These rights can be exercised with the company TAPE À L'ŒIL, which collected the personal data as follows:
By electronic means, at the following address: mesdonneespersonnelles@t-a-o.com

The request must indicate the name, first name, postal address, email, and, if possible, the customer reference.

After verifying your identity, TAPE À L'ŒIL sends a reply within one month after you exercise your right. In some cases, due to the complexity of the request or the number of requests, this period may be extended by two months.

These rights may in certain cases provided for by the regulations be subject to exceptions.

In the event of a non-response or unsatisfactory response, the data subject may refer the matter to the data protection supervisory authority (CNIL: www.cnil.fr).

Your data are sent to TAPE À L'ŒIL partners who can process the data on their behalf (they are recipients), or only on behalf of and according to TAPE À L'ŒIL's instructions (they are subcontractors).

The recipients of the data are:

  • Payment institutions (banks)
  • Business partners for business development purposes.
  • The franchisees of the TAPE À L'ŒIL franchise network

TAPE À L'ŒIL also uses subcontractors for the following operations:

  • Secure payment on the site
  • The fight against fraud
  • The shipment of orders and parcels
  • Carrying out technical maintenance and development operations on the website, internal applications and the central information system, and TAPE À L'ŒIL stores
  • Collection of customer opinions
  • Sending sales prospecting emails
  • Call centre management

For certain operations, personal data may be transmitted to companies located in countries outside the European Union. Prior to the transfer outside the European Union, and in accordance with the regulations in force, TAPE À L'ŒIL ensures the security of these data transfers.

Transfers outside the European Union can be made in particular within the framework of the following activities:

Activity Country of destination of the data Supervision of data transfer
The exploitation of the data around social networks United States Privacy Shield
Cloud Office Solution United States / Japan / Canada / Australia Binding Corporate Rules
CRM management solution and prospecting United States Privacy Shield

TAPE À L'ŒIL has established precise rules concerning the length of time for which Customers' personal data are kept. As a matter of principle, unless otherwise required by law, data shall be kept for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected.

The storage periods used are as follows:

  • Prospect data (no one who has ever bought) is stored for three years after the last contact from the prospect;
  • Customer data is kept for three years from the last purchase;
  • Cookies for audience measurement, targeted advertising and sharing on social networks are stored on the customer's device or computer for a period of 13 months;
  • Purchase invoices are kept for 10 years.

TAPE À L'ŒIL does not collect data on minors under 16 years of age without the consent of the holder of parental authority who himself or herself communicates the data

TAPE À L'ŒIL uses your contact information to send you targeted advertising, in particular by email, post, SMS or on social networks.

TAPE À L'ŒIL complies with the rules laid down by Directive 2002/58/EC of 12 July 2002, which provides for the prior collection of express consent from the customer to send commercial prospecting by electronic means (email or SMS).

Thus, when creating your account on the site, you are expressly asked for your consent to receive offers from TAPE À L'ŒIL by email.

TAPE À L'ŒIL will not send you personalised solicitations by email or SMS if you have not consented.

There is an exception when, without having given his/her prior consent, the Customer may nevertheless be approached if he/she is already a customer of TAPE À L'ŒIL and the purpose of the prospecting is to offer similar products or services.

In all cases, the customer has the option to oppose the receipt of these requests by carrying out the following actions:

  • For email, by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in each email;
  • For SMS, by sending the message SMS stop to the number indicated in it;
  • By contacting customer services.

TAPE À L'ŒIL has the possibility of contacting you by phone to propose offers on products or services. If you do not wish to be solicited, you have the option to register on the list of opposition to telephone solicitation available on the website www.bloctel.gouv.fr

9.1. What is a cookie ?

Cookies are small, often encrypted text files that are stored in your computer's browser or on your mobile device when you visit certain websites.

They are intended to collect anonymous information about how users navigate our website

Cookies are also used to track the number and/or frequency of visitors to our website, in particular, to ensure that it operates quickly.

However, the data obtained are limited. They only concern the number of pages visited, the city where the IP address connecting to the website is located, the frequency and recurrence of visits, the duration of the visit, the browser, the operator or the type of device or computer from which the visit is made. Data such as the user's surname, first name or login postal address are not obtained under any circumstances.

Cookies do not damage your computer and cannot be used to identify you personally. Please note that only the issuer of a cookie is likely to read or modify the information contained therein.

9.2. What are cookies used for ?

Selon vos choix (que vous pouvez modifier à tout moment), les cookies que nous émettons nous permettent principalement de conserver vos informations de connexion, de vous proposer des publicités ciblées adaptées à vos centres d’intérêts et de réaliser des statistiques de visites.

9.3. Durée de conversation des cookies

Depending on your choices (which you can modify at any time), the cookies we issue allow us mainly to store your login information, to offer you targeted advertising tailored to your interests and to produce visit statistics.

9.4. The cookies used

A/ Cookies that are strictly necessary

These are the cookies necessary for the proper functioning of our website. These allow you to use the main features of our website, such as browsing our site, creating a shopping cart, and keeping your profile data. Accepting these cookies is a necessary condition for the use of our website. If you refuse them, we cannot ensure normal navigation on our site.

B/ Functional cookies

Targeted advertising with Google
We use Google remarketing lists to serve ads to users who have already visited the website www.t-a-o.com.

If you do not want to use this service, you can disable this Google Ad service by following the instructions on the About Google Ads page. Among other things, it explains how to disable advertising targeted by areas on interest by Google and its participating companies.

If you want to permanently disable the DoubleClick cookie by which Google operates its advertisements, you can also choose to install the DoubleClick opt-out extension.

Targeted advertising with Nextperformance
We use the Nexperformance solution to serve advertisements to Internet users who have already visited our website www.t-a-o.com. For more information, or to decline Nextperformance: https://rakutenmarketing.com/fr-fr/

Targeted advertising with Facebook
We use Facebook to serve adverts to people who have already visited our website, www.t-a-o.com. For more information, or to refuse the use of Facebook cookies: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Targeted advertising by email
After browsing our website www.t-a-o.com, you receive an Email when you have not given your email address to Tape à l'oeil. How is that possible?
Tape à l’oeil uses SaleCycle Email: The purpose of SaleCycle Email is to find Internet users who have already visited our website www.t-a-o.com and send them personalised emails.
SaleCycle uses cookies to distinguish users and then to customise the ads they receive based on their browsing history. To find out more, or to refuse SaleCycle click here.
Tape à l'oeil does not address this Email directly to you and does not know your Email address for this treatment; it remains with the partner.

Analytical cookies
We use analytical cookies, which collect data about your use of our site. Aggregated and anonymous data from these cookies are used solely to improve the functioning of our website

Advertising cookies
We use cookies to enable us to display advertising and announcements that are relevant and adapted to your interests, linked to your browsing history.
Refusing these cookies will not suspend the display of advertisements on our website and will only result in advertisements that are not tailored to your interests or related to your browsing history.


C/ Third party cookies

These are cookies that are stored on your device or computer by third party companies.

The issuance and use of cookies by third parties are subject to the privacy policies of that third party.

We may also place on our website sharing buttons such as "Share", "Like", from social networks such as Facebook and Twitter.

The social network is likely to identify you through this button, even if you did not use this button when you visited our site. Indeed, this type of application button can allow the social network concerned to track your navigation on our website, on your device or computer following a session previously opened on the social network during your navigation on our site.

We have no control over the process used by social networks to collect information about your browsing on our website and associated with the personal data they hold. We invite you to consult the privacy policies of these social networks to learn about the purposes of use, including advertising, of the browsing information they may collect through these application buttons.

These access rights are normally configurable in your settings for using each of its networks.

9.5. Your choice

A/ The cookie agreement:

The storage of a cookie in a device or computer is essentially dependent on the will of the user of the device or computer. You can express and modify your cookie preferences at any time and free of charge, through the choices offered to you by your browser software.

If you have accepted the storage of cookies in your device or computer, in your browser, the cookies embedded in the pages and content you have viewed may be temporarily stored in a dedicated area on your device or computer.

They will be readable only by their issuer.

B/ Refusal of cookies:

You can delete or refuse to save all or part of the cookies we issue by changing your browser settings.

However, if you refuse to store the cookies we issue on your device or computer, or delete the cookies we have stored on your devices, you will no longer be able to use a number of features that are still required to navigate through certain areas of our website.

This would be the case if you attempted to access our content or services that require you to be identified.

This would also be the case if, for technical compatibility purposes, we could not recognise the type of browser your device or computer uses, its language and display settings, or the country from which your computer appears to be connected to the Internet.

If necessary, we decline all responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of our services resulting from the impossibility for us to record or consult the cookies necessary for their functioning and that you have refused or deleted.

For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to find out how to change your cookie preferences.

For Chrome™: open the configuration menu, then select Settings; click on Advanced Settings, then Content Settings, then choose the desired options.
For Internet Explorer™: open the Tools menu, then select Internet Options; click on the Privacy tab and choose the desired level.
For Firefox ™: open the Tools menu, then select Options; click on the Privacy tab and choose the desired options.
For Safari ™: choose Safari > Preferences then click Security; click Show Cookies then choose the desired options.
For Opera™: open the Tools menu, then select Preferences; click on the Advanced tab, then in the Cookies section, click on Manage cookies; choose the desired options.

The product was successfully added to your cart

Continue shopping SEE MY BASKET

 

« By continuing to browse the site, you accept the placement of cookies and other tags which allow us to offer you personalised advertising, sharing functions to social networks, allow the customisation of the content of the site and analyse the audience of the website. Some information may be shared with TAPE À L’ŒIL partners. For more information and to set up the placement of cookies, click here.»